Here's how you know US flag signifying that this is a United States Federal Government website
[…] Plaintiff then filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that 11 CFR 102.14(a) is an unconstitutional content-based speech ban.

Analysis

The Act and Commission regulations require a political committee authorized by a federal candidate to include the name of that candidate in its official name. Conversely, "unauthorized" political committees are expressly prohibited from using the name of any federal candidate in their official names. Commission regulations at 11 CFR 102.14(a) state "any name under which a[n unauthorized] committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project name" shall not include the name of any candidate. As an exception, an unauthorized committee may use a candidate's name in the title of a communication or special project that "clearly and unambiguously" shows opposition to the named candidate. 11 CFR 102.14(b)(3).